This notice explains what information we collect, when we collect it and how we use this. During the course of our activities, we will process personal data (which may be held on paper, electronically, or otherwise) about you and we recognise the need to treat it in an appropriate and lawful manner. The purpose of this notice is to make you aware of how we will handle your information. 

 

Who are we?

 

At Marshall & Marshall Ltd (Company No. 956256) we take the issue of security and data protection very seriously and strictly adhere to guidelines published in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 which is applicable from the 25th May 2018, together with any domestic laws subsequently enacted.

 

We are notified as a Data Controller with the Office of the Information Commissioner under registration number Z2466851 and we are the data controller of any personal data that you provide to us.

 

Our Data Protection Officer is Sue Green, contactable at our premises above.

 

Any questions relating to this notice and our privacy practices should be sent FAO Sue Green at 9 College Hill, Shrewsbury SY1 1LZ or 01743 242470 or info@marshallandmarshall.co.uk. 

 

How we collect information from you and what information we collect

 

We collect information about you:

 

  • From your application for a Tenancy with us including but not limited to the Full Tenant Reference Application Form, Guarantors Application Form, forms of I.D. (passport, driving license, utility bills, council tax bill etc.), payslips, bank statements.

  • From applicants providing your information to us for you to act as their guarantor/referees.

 

We collect the following information about you:

 

  • Tenant name, e-mail address, telephone number Date of Birth, address (including any previous addresses), marital status, National Insurance Number, nationality, next of kin, name of university or college where you are studying (if applicable), the name of friends that you are staying with (if applicable), car registration number;

  • Guarantor name, e-mail address, telephone number, Date of Birth, address (including any previous addresses), marital status, National Insurance Number, nationality, next of kin (if applicable);

  • Property address; term, rent, deposit, utility and service responsibilities;

  • The employment status of tenants and/or guarantors, address, contact details (including email, phone and fax numbers) of the employer/accountant, payroll numbers, length of employment, salary information (including any regular overtime or commission), and any other income received;

  • Bank account details of the tenant, including account number and sort code, and any hire purchase/loan agreements/credit cards or store cards that you have; and

  • Any welfare benefits that you may be eligible for, or are currently on.

 

Why we need this information about you and how it will be used

 

We need your information and will use your information:

 

  • to undertake and perform our obligations and duties to you in accordance with the terms of our contract with you;

  • to enable us to supply you with the services and information which you have requested;

  • to help you to manage your tenancy;

  • to carry out due diligence on any prospective tenant, including whether there is any money judgements against them, or any history of bankruptcy or insolvency;

  • to analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support and improve and develop our business and the services we offer;

  • to contact you in order to send you details of any changes to our suppliers which may affect you; and

  • for all other purposes consistent with the proper performance of our operations and business.

 

Sharing of Your Information

 

The information you provide to us will be treated by us as confidential and will be kept securely for the intended use only. We may disclose your information to other third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in this notice or for purposes approved by you, including the following:

 

  • Your information may be disclosed to any member of the Marshall Family Group including (Marshall & Marshall Ltd, Pengwern Market Finance Co. Ltd, Salopian Enterprises Ltd, Momuma Ltd, Marshall Investments including all partners, directors, shareholders, investors and employees of these companies) for the purposes stated above;

  • If we enter into a joint venture with or merged with a business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners;

  • To carry out due diligence on you as a prospective tenant/ guarantor, including but not limited to the carrying out of affordability checks, due diligence checks and the obtaining of references from relevant parties, whose data you have provided;

  • To carry out timely maintenance, repairs and improvements your contact details may be provided to our contractors;

  • If you request so, your information shall be disclosed in order to determine if there are any money judgements against you, as the prospective tenant/guarantor, or to determine if they have a history of bankruptcy or insolvency;

  • If you are unable to make payments under your tenancy, your information may be disclosed to any relevant party assisting in the recovery of this debt or the tracing of you as a tenant; and,

  • In the creation, renewal or termination of the tenancy, your information will be disclosed to the relevant local authority, tenancy deposit scheme administrator, service/utility provider, marketing agent, freeholder, factor, facilities manager or any other relevant person or organisation in connection with this.

 

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

 

Transfers outside the UK

 

We may transfer your information outside the UK to be stored on cloud storage software servers. Our current cloud storage provider is Jungle Disk whose servers are located in the USA, although we retain the right to switch this provider at any point as long as we have ensured that adequate safeguards are in place to protect your information in accordance with this notice.

 

Where information is transferred outside the UK for the purpose of cloud storage, we ensure that there are adequate safeguards in place to protect your information in accordance with this notice, including the following:

 

  • That the provider is working to the rules set out in the General Data Protection Regulation to ensure your information has adequate safeguards and security provisions in place;

  • Your information stored is encrypted to a government and industry standard;

  • That your information is accessible to us, and us alone; and,

  • That any breaches or attempts to breach are reported to us in a timely manner.

 

Security

 

When you give us information we take steps to make sure that your personal information is kept secure and safe. Security measures utilised by us include the following and may be subject to change without notification to improve the security of your information:

 

  • All manually filed copies of your information are stored by us within our offices, which are locked and alarmed when vacant, and within lockable filing cabinets;

  • Electronic copies of your information are stored on our local server which are only accessible at our offices on password protected devices by employees with suitable clearance;

  • Any information shared with third parties, including information leaving the UK, will only be shared after we have ensured that said parties have adequate safeguards in place to protect your information and will only use your information for the purposes set out in this notice;

  • When your information is no longer needed by us it will be deleted in a secure and safe manner, including shredding of all your manually stored information and deletion of your stored electronically information, including back-ups;

  • If at any point we have reason that our data security has been breached, then we will contact the Information Commissioners Office within 72 hours to notify them of the situation. If there is a high risk that as a result of this breach that your personal information has been compromised then you will also be notified within 72 hours; and

  • All security measures are subject to an annual review to ensure that your information is adequately secure and safe.

 

How long we will keep your information

 

We review our data retention periods regularly and will only hold your personal information for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as required by law (we may be legally required to hold some types of information), or as set out in any relevant contract we have with you. We may retain some of your information for a period of 7 years after the end of our contact/contract with you to comply with any legal obligations and for the exercise or defence of any legal claims.

 

Your Rights

 

You have the right at any time to:

 

  • ask for an additional copy of our privacy notice to be provided to you;

  • ask for a copy of the information about you held by us in our records;

  • require us to correct any inaccuracies in your information;

  • make a request to us to delete what personal data of yours we hold; and

  • object to receiving any marketing communications from us.

 

If you would like to exercise any of your rights above please contact us using the details provided on the first page of this notice.

 

Should you wish to complain about the use of your information, we would ask that you contact us to resolve this matter in the first instance. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in relation to our use of your information.  The Information Commissioner’s contact details are noted below:

 

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane

Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

 

The accuracy of your information is important to us - please help us keep our records updated by informing us of any changes to your email address and other contact details.

Privacy Notice

© 2018 by Marshall & Marshall Limited.